Visit

Location

Nicholas Roerich Museum
319 West 107th Street
New York NY 10025

The Museum is on 107th street, between Broadway & Riverside Drive closer to Riverside Drive.

Subway:, #1 train to 110th Street and Broadway.

Bus: M104 bus to 108th Street and Broadway; M5 bus to 108th Street and Riverside Drive

Car: The Museum does not provide for parking, which can be found on nearby streets. Parking garages can be found on 108th Street, east of Broadway.

Museum Hours

Saturday–Sunday, 2–5 p.m.
Tuesday–Friday, noon–4 p.m.
Closed Monday.

Also closed New Years’ Day,
Easter Sunday, July 4,
Thanksgiving Day,
and Christmas Day.

Admission

Admission is free, though
donations are welcome.

Accessibility

Please note that we cannot offer wheelchair accessibility at this time. Though the concert is on the second floor, which temporarily does not have elevator access due to renovation, you are welcome to listen to the concert from the lobby if you wish.

Contact

phone: 212–864–7752

Events

The Nicholas Roerich Museum has been offering regular concerts and recitals for the last 70 years. They have always been—and continue to be—free to the public, financed by the Museum’s own budget and your donations. We have been able to keep organizing these concerts without either help from the city or any grants. Essential to our endeavors are the continued interest, care and participation of the musicians. Your donations are very important to us. We would like to thank everybody who decides to leave a contribution and so help keep the concert programs going.

• Admission is free, but please register for the event to be admitted! Registration opens here on our website during the Monday before the concert.
• We ask you to register online in person: we are unable to do it for you.
• If you do not present your ticket by 4:50, ten minutes before the concert starts, we cannot guarantee that you will have a seat.
• We strongly discourage families from attending the concerts with children under the age of 13. The close space and acoustics amplify even the slightest restlessness and whispering. Therefore we reserve the right to refuse seating for them in the main gallery.
• Please note that latecomers will be seated only during the intermission.

2019 Sunday Jan 13 at 5 p.m.

Byungchan Lee, violin

Past Events

2018 Sunday Dec 9 at 5 p.m.

Anna Khanina, piano
Guy Figer, violin

Mozart, Schubert, Debussy, Brahms
program »

2018 Sunday Dec 2 at 5 p.m.

Anna Petrova, piano
Paul York, cello
Hal Grossman, violin

Bloch, Fauré and Beethoven
program »

2018 Sunday Nov 25 at 5 p.m.

Andrey Tchekmazov, cello
David Oei, piano

Bach, Schumann, Schubert
program »

2018 Sunday Nov 18 at 5 p.m.

Yoni Levyatov, piano
website »   youtube »

Liszt-Busoni-Paganini, Schumann, Yoni Levyatov, Chopin, Dorman, Beethoven, Knussen, Tchaikovsky
program »

2018 Sunday Nov 11 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Beethoven     program »

2018 Sunday Nov 4 at 5 p.m.

Ensemble BREVE presents:
A Journey Across Baroque Europe
Deborah Booth, traverso and recorders
website »
Aya Hamada, harpsichord
website »

An intimate recital on original instruments for Flute/Recorder, and Harpsichord will include selections from Germany, France, & Italy — harpsichord solos by Bach, Couperin, and Scarlatti, with accompanied pieces for flutes by Bach, Philidor, and Mancini.
program »

The recital ends at about 6:25 p.m. No intermission

2018 Sunday Oct 28 at 5 p.m.

José Ramón García, piano

Chopin, Ravel, Bartók, Schumann
program »

2018 Sunday Oct 21 at 5 p.m.

Mark Valenti, piano
website »

Copland, Domenico Scarlatti, Scriabin, and Debussy
program »

2018 Sunday Oct 14 at 5 p.m.

Eleni Traganas, piano
website »

Medtner, Rachmaninoff, Schumann, Chopin
program »

The recital ends at about 6:40 p.m.

2018 Saturday Oct 13 at 5 p.m.

Isabel Gehweiler, cello
website »
Grigory Smirnov, piano
website »

Improvisations & Compositions
program »

The recital ends at about 6:10 p.m.

2018 Sunday Oct 7 at 5 p.m.

Nada Radulovich
performs Bach’s first 4 Cello Suites

program »website »

2018 Saturday Sep 29 at 5 p.m.

Ishmael Wallace, piano
Vita Wallace, violin
website »
Sharon Harms, soprano
Jessica Taskov, flute
Aaron Packard, violin
Rick Quantz, viola
Talia Dicker, cello

Stephen Siegel, Aleksandra Vrebalov, Julian Bennett Holmes, Schoenberg, Brahms

2018 Sunday May 20 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Schubert, Schumann
program »

2018 Friday May 18 at 7 p.m.

2018 Poets’ Prize Ceremony

Winner:
Dana Gioia, for 99 Poems: New & Selected (Graywolf Press)
Finalists:
John Foy, Night Vision (St. Augustine’s Press)
Ishion Hutchinson, House of Lords and Uncommons (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
Eric McHenry, Odd Evening (Waywiser Press)
James Davis May, Unquiet Things (LSU Press)

2018 Sunday May 13 at 5 p.m.

The Ansonia Quartet:
Sumire Hirotsuru, violin
Byungchan Lee, violin, winner of the McGill University 2014 Golden Violin competition
Meagan Turner, viola Isabel Kwon, cello

Beethoven, Schumann
program »

Website: ansoniaquartet

2018 Sunday May 6 at 5 p.m.

Anna Khanina & Nana Shi, piano

Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov, Schubert
program »

2018 Sunday Apr 29 at 5 p.m.

Andrejs Osokins, piano

Bach, Chopin, Prokofiev, Vasks, Vitols

program »

Website: andrejsosokins.com

2018 Sunday Apr 22 at 5 p.m.

Inga Kashakashvili, piano

“Circle of Waltzes”:
Clementi, Schubert, Chopin, Liszt, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Scriabin, Strauss, Joplin, Silvestrov, Arvo Pärt, Oakley, Danielpour, Carlson
program »

The recital ends at about 6:40 p.m.

Website: ingakashakashvili.com

2018 Sunday Apr 15 at 5 p.m.

Amber Liao, piano

Janáček, Messiaen, Fanny Mendelssohn, Granados
program »

The recital ends at about 6:10 p.m.

Website: amberliao.com

2018 Sunday Apr 8 at 5 p.m.

Ana Glig, piano
Monika Woods , clarinet

Scarlatti, Chopin, Bzvaneli, Davitashvili, Taktakishvili, Kancheli, Saint-Saëns, Martinů

program »

2018 Sunday Mar 25 at 5 p.m.

Garry Ianco, violin
Teresa Kubiak, cello
Shawn Chang, piano

Beethoven
program »

2018 Sunday Mar 18 at 5 p.m.

Eric Siepkes, piano

Schubert, Beethoven, Ravel, Chopin
program »

The recital ends at about 6:10 p.m.

2018 Sunday Mar 11 at 5 p.m.

Allegro Singers present:

Celebration of the 145th Anniversary of Rachmaninov’s birth: Francesca's aria from Francesca da Rimini, medley from Aleko, and more

The recital ends at about 6:20 p.m.

2018 Sunday Mar 4 at 5 p.m.

John McCauley, piano
Michael Peng, violin
Keiko Kobayashi, clarinet

Mozart, Schumann, Poulenc, Milhaud
program »

The recital ends at about 6:25 p.m.

2018 Sunday Feb 18 at 5 p.m.

Michael Skelly, piano
Claire Temin Bird, flute

Schubert
program »

The recital ends at about 6:40 p.m.

2018 Sunday Feb 11 at 5 p.m.

Chatham Chamber Ensemble
Arianna Kalian, oboe
David Hessney, piano
Marcy Zevon, flute
Roe Goodman, bassoon
Stephen Poppel, clarinet

Albéniz, Beethoven, Bozza, Chaminade, Ibert, Mayr, Piazzolla, and Rota
program »

The recital ends at about 6:35 p.m.

2018 Sunday Feb 4 at 5 p.m.

A Celebration of Women in Music:
Ann Roggen, viola
Lara Nie, mezzo-soprano
Tim McCullough, piano

Clarke, Tann, Britten, Head
program »

The recital ends at about 6:30 p.m.

2018 Sunday Jan 28 at 5 p.m.

Victoria Schwartzman, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Schumann
program »

The performance lasts about 90 minutes

2018 Sunday Jan 21 at 5 p.m.

Eunbi Kim, piano

Scriabin, Mozart, Toby Twining (w/ toy piano), and Fred Hersch
program »

Website: www.eunbikimmusic.com

2018 Sunday Jan 14 at 5 p.m.

Nada Radulovich, cello
Cullan Bryant, piano

Bach, Saint-Saëns, Schumann

full program »

Website: www.cellobynada.com

2017 Sunday Dec 10 at 5 p.m.

Quynh Nguyen, piano

Schubert, Beethoven, Chopin, Messiaen
program »

2017 Saturday Dec 9 at 6 p.m.

Josu de Solaun, piano
Solera String Quartet

Beethoven, Enescu: Piano Quintet in A minor, op. 29 (probably the NY premiere)
program »

2017 Sunday Dec 3 at 5 p.m.

Three Voices:
Ann Roggen, viola
Lara Nie, mezzo-soprano
Tim McCullough, piano

Schubert, Clarke, Holst, Vieuxtemps
program »

2017 Sunday Nov 26 at 5 p.m.

Deirdre McArdle, flute
Deiran Manning, piano

Mozart, Schumann, Schubert
program »

2017 Sunday Nov 19 at 5 p.m.

Lily Friedman, piano
Tom Chiu, Emily Popham, violins
Artie Dibble, viola
Sara Male, cello

Ravel, Weinberg, Gubaidulina
program »

2017 Sunday Nov 12 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Beethoven
program »

2017 Friday Nov 10 at 7 p.m.

The poems of Olav H. Hauge, read in English translation and in the original Norwegian by Olav Grinde.
Olav Grinde will read from the new book: Luminous Spaces: Olav H. Hauge: Selected Poems & Journals translated by Olav Grinde (White Pine Press 2016).
Olav H. Hauge (1908-1994) lived nearly all of his life in his native Ulvik in Western Norway. A largely self-educated man, he earned his living as a farmer, orchardist, and gardener on a small plot. His poetry is now seen as one of the main achievements of twentieth-century Norwegian literature.

2017 Sunday Nov 5 at 5 p.m.

Liana Paniyeva, piano

Gluck/Sgambati, Rachmaninoff, Brahms, Beethoven, Ravel
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 29 at 5 p.m.

Abbe Rose Krieger, flute
Hélène Jeanney, piano

Bach, Mozart, Ludwig Thuille, Gieseking Sonatine (world premiere)
program »

2017 Friday Oct 20 at 7 p.m.

Phillip Dyson, piano

Rachmaninov, Schubert, Chopin, Ravel, Satie, Scott Joplin, Fats Waller, Debussy, Liszt, Sinding, Beethoven, Duke Ellington/Art Tatum, George Gershwin
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 22 at 5 p.m.

Eric Siepkes, pianist, composer

Schumann, Mozart, Liszt, Brahms
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 15 at 5 p.m.

Sarah Badavas, violin
James Pedersen, cello

Boccherini, Bach, Hersant, Cowell, Martinu
program »

2017 Sunday Oct 8 at 5 p.m.

NoMa NYC Ensemble:
Morrie Sherry, clarinet
Peggy McAdams, violin
Brenda Vincent, violin
Joel Rudin, viola
Elina Lang, cello

Mozart, Levine, Brahms, Piazzolla
program »

2017 Thursday Oct 5 at 7 p.m.

Poetry:
Meghan O’Rourke reads from her new book Sun in Days (W.W. Norton).
Book signing to follow

This event is funded in part by Poets & Writers with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

nysca   poetswriters