Visit

Location

Nicholas Roerich Museum
319 West 107th Street
New York NY 10025

The Museum is on 107th street, between Broadway & Riverside Drive closer to Riverside Drive.

Subway:, #1 train to 110th Street and Broadway.

Bus: M104 bus to 108th Street and Broadway; M5 bus to 108th Street and Riverside Drive

Car: The Museum does not provide for parking, which can be found on nearby streets. Parking garages can be found on 108th Street, east of Broadway.

Museum Hours

Saturday–Sunday, 2–5 p.m.
Tuesday–Friday, noon–5 p.m.
Closed Monday

Also closed New Years’ Day,
Easter Sunday, July 4,
Thanksgiving Day,
and Christmas Day.

Admission

Admission is free, though
donations are welcome.

Contact

phone: 212–864–7752

Events

2016 Thursday Dec 8 at 7 p.m.

Literary-musical salon (in Russian)

Anna Halberstadt, poet
Marina Temkina, poet
Julia Zilberquit, piano

program »

Вход бесплатный, но ТОЛЬКО
по регистрации »

2016 Sunday Dec 11 at 5 p.m.

Andrey Tchekmazov, cello
Lily Friedman, piano

Brahms, Beethoven, Shostakovich, Shchedrin

2016 Sunday Dec 18 at 5 p.m.

Amber Liao, piano

Bach, Schumann, Schubert

2017 Sunday Jan 8 at 5 p.m.

Deiran Manning, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Schumann

Past Events

2016 Sunday Dec 4 at 5 p.m.

Jose Pietri-Coimbre,  violin
James Mark Pedersen, cello
Dorothy Chan, piano

Haydn, Turina, Mendelssohn

full program »

2016 Sunday Nov 13 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Bach Busoni, Beethoven, Chopin
program »

2016 Thursday Nov 10 at 7 p.m.

Literary-musical salon (in Russian)

Vladimir Gandelsman, poet
Alexander Izbitser, piano
Elena Peres, violin (akk. Adam Kent)

program »

Вход бесплатный, но ТОЛЬКО
по регистрации »

2016 Sunday Nov 6 at 5 p.m.

Mark Valenti, piano

Villa-Lobos, Bach, Prokofiev, Mendelssohn
program »

2016 Friday Nov 4 at 7 p.m.

Marilyn Hacker and Jill Bialosky will read from their work.

This event is funded in part by Poets & Writers with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

nysca   poetswriters

2016 Sunday Oct 30 at 5 p.m.

Luba Poliak, piano

Schubert, Janáček, Rachmaninov
program »

2016 Sunday Oct 23 at 5 p.m.

Lily Friedman, piano

Schumann and Schubert

2016 Sunday Oct 16 at 5 p.m.

Duo Moderne:
Lauren Alfaro, soprano
Noby Ishida, piano

Schubert, Ravel, Osma, Davide Zannoni, and Timothy Miller

2016 Thursday Oct 13 at 7 p.m.

Literary-musical salon (in Russian)

Alexander Genis, writer
Iulian Milkis, clarinet
Alexander Izbitser, piano

program »

2016 Sunday Oct 9 at 5 p.m.

Dr. Keith Calmes, guitar
Vikku Vinayakram’s Family, Carnatic Percussion

Brouwer, Kindle, Vinayakram and Calmes

full program »

2016 Sunday Oct 2 at 5 p.m.

Phillip Dyson, piano

Beethoven, Liszt, Rachmaninov, Erik Satie, Gershwin

full program »

Website: phillipdyson.com

2016 Friday Sep 30 at 7 p.m.

Brenda Shaughnessy, will read poems from her new book So Much Synth (Copper Canyon Press 2016). Book signing reception to follow

This event was funded in part by Poets & Writers, Inc., through public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council

logo New York City Culture and poets writers

2016 Sunday May 29 at 5 p.m.

David Pedraza, viola
Annya Nizhegorodsteva, piano

Bartók, Brahms, Liszt, Monti

full program »

Websites: davidpedraza.com

2016 Sunday May 22 at 5 p.m.

Alexander Wu, Yamaha Piano Artist

'Gershwin: Double Life of an American Icon' is a retrospective that delves into the fascinating life and music career of one of America’s most original and celebrated figures

full program »

2016 Thursday May 19 at 7 p.m.

2016 Poets’ Prize Ceremony

Winner: Erica Dawson, for The Small Blades Hurt, (Measure Press)
Finalists: Margaret Gibson, Broken Cup, (Louisiana State University Press)
Edward Hirsch, Gabriel, (Alfred A. Knopf)
Joshua Mehigan, Accepting the Disaster (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

2016 Sunday May 15 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Schumann, Schubert
program »

2016 SATURDAY May 7 at 5 p.m.

Sophie X. Zhang, piano
Erik Haasler, cello
Eric Umble, clarinet

Debussy, Schumann, Takemitsu, Brahms
program »

ericumble.com
zhangsophie.com

2016 Sunday May 1 at 5 p.m.

Nada Radulovich, cello
Cullan Bryant, piano

program »

2016 Sunday April 24 at 5 p.m.

Luba Poliak, piano
Tomoko Fujita, cello

Poulenc, Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Pärt

full program »

Websites: lubapoliak.com & tomokofujita.com

2016 Thursday April 21 at 7 p.m.

Columbia University Global Poets Series:
A poetry reading by Eliza Griswold and Yuyutsu Ram Dass Sharma (Nepal).
Polash Gomes will perform Indian Classical Music.

2016 Sunday April 17 at 5 p.m.

Teresa Kubiak, cello
Jeremy Weissmann, piano

Bach, Chopin, Beethoven

Website: www.teresakubiak.com

full program »

2016 Thursday April 14 at 7 p.m.

Poetry reading:
Mayakovsky: a bilingual reading of his poems by Matvei Yankelevich and Val Vinokur

This event is funded in part by Poets & Writers with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

nysca   poetswriters

2016 Sunday April 10 at 5 p.m.

Itay Goren, piano
Jeffrey Shah, cello

Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition, 
Shostakovich, Cello concerto

full program »

2016 Sunday April 3 at 5 p.m.

CROSS ISLAND and friends:
Suzanne Mueller, cello
Elinor Abrams Zayas, piano
with Sandy Tepper, clarinet
Yeou-Cheng Ma, violin/viola

Chopin, Rebecca Clarke, Fauré, Gershwin, Gliere, Paul Juon, Arkadie Kongell, Martinů, Mozart, Cole Porter, Peter Schickele, John Williams

2016 Sunday March 20 at 5 p.m.

Jai Jeffryes and Mihoko Suzuki, piano, and guest vocaliststs

Contemporary piano music, including selections from Jai's new CD, Tangent Shores—Amethyst, and music of Mihoko Suzuki

full program »

2016 Sunday March 13 at 5 p.m.

Marti Sweet, violin
Luba Poliak, piano

Beethoven, Schumann

2016 Thursday March 10 at 7 p.m.

Poetry:
Columbia University Writing Program alumni reading:

Poets Samuel Adamon, Natalie Eilbert, Filip Marinovich, and Camille Rankins will read from their works

2016 Sunday March 6 at 5 p.m.

The World of Italian mandolin and Russian domra:
Tamara Volskaya, Anatoliy Trofimov,
Nataliya Vsevolodskaya, Leonid Bruk,
Carol Bloom

Antonio Vivaldi, V. Kioulaphides, P. Sarasate, et al., arrangements of Italian and Russian folk tunes

full program »

2016 Thursday March 3 at 7:30 p.m.

Pre-concert talk at 7 p.m.
An American Menagerie featuring Deborah Bradley-Kramer and members of SPEAKmusic:
Deborah Bradley-Kramer, piano
Gabrielle Chou, piano, violin
Joseph Morag, violin
Amy Kang, cello
Sophia Sun, viola

Paul Schoenfield, Jonathan Kramer, Louis Gruenberg, Rebecca Clarke, George Gershwin, Chason Goldschmitz

2016 Sunday Feb 28 at 5 p.m.

Sasha Papernik, piano, and ensemble

Join Sasha Papernik’s quartet for an I Speak Music performance. They will explore the Russian-American identity through classical pieces, Russian and American folk songs, originals and standards by the most famous Russian-American songwriters and New Yorkers, George Gershwin and Irving Berlin

2016 Sunday Feb 21 at 5 p.m.

Eleni Traganas, piano

Scriabin, Grieg

Full Program

2016 Sunday Feb 14 at 5 p.m.

Ensemble BREVE
Deborah Booth, recorders and flutes
Louise Shulman, viola, viele, cittern
Sarah Davol, oboe and recorders
James Massol, bassoon

Music of the Renaissance, including duets, trio, and quartets by Telemann

2016 Sunday Feb 7 at 5 p.m.

The Chatham Chamber Ensemble
Arianna Kalia, oboe and English horn
Stephen Poppel, clarinet
Roe Goodman, bassoon

A program of Global Soundscapes for Reed Trio, with works from Russia (Lyadov), the United States (Copland), France (DuBois), Romania (Golestan), England (Jacob), Austria (Lehar), Iberia and Latin America (De Falla, Piazzolla, Montsalvatge), and Switzerland (Huguenin)

2016 Sunday Jan 31 at 5 p.m.

Jai Jeffryes, piano
Geoff Burleson, piano

Contemporary piano music, including selections from Jai’s new CD, Tangent Shores—Amethyst, and music of Burleson, Rakowski, and Antheil

2016 Sunday Jan 24 at 5 p.m.

Resheduled for February 21

Eleni Traganas, piano

Scriabin and Grieg

Full Program

2016 Sunday Jan 17 at 5 p.m.

Victoria Mushkatkol, piano, with string ensemble

Beethoven and Schumann

2015 Sunday Dec 13 at 5 p.m.

Liana Paniyeva, piano

Schubert, Rachmaninoff

2015 Sunday Dec 6 at 5 p.m.

Vica Schwartzman, piano

Bach, Prokofiev, Chopin, Ravel

2015 Thursday Dec 3 at 7 p.m.

Lauren Arnett, Andrew Goldman,
Alison Chang, Serina Chang,
Cindy Liu, Harvey Wu,
piano
Joseph Morag, violin
Alec Hon, cello

Stravinsky: piano four-hand arrangement of Rite of Spring, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky

2015 Sunday Nov 29 at 5 p.m.

Michael Maronich, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Donald Keats, Chopin

2015 Sunday Nov 22 at 5 p.m.

James Rosenblum, piano

Beethoven, Fauré, Brahms

2015 Sunday Nov 15 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Delibes, Ravel, Chopin

2015 Sunday Nov 8 at 5 p.m.

Alighieri Duo:
Candace Chien,
piano
Nicholas Pappone, violin

Mozart, Brahms

2015 Sunday Oct 25 at 5 p.m.

aTonalHits:
Katha Zinn,
violin
Illya Filshtinskiy, piano

Prokofiev, Galina Ustvolskaya, Nikolai Roslovets

Website: atonalhits.com

2015 Thursday Oct 22 at 7 p.m.

Poetry: Paul Muldoon will read from his recent book, One Thousand Things Worth Knowing: Poems, published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux

This event was funded in part by Poets & Writers, Inc., through public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council

logo New York City Department of Cultural Affairs & the City Council

2015 Sunday Oct 18 at 5 p.m.

Deirdre McArdle, flute
Stephanie Babirak, harp
Michael Vannoni, viola
Peter Thoresen, countertenor
Gena Raps, piano
Felix Umansky, cello

Debussy, Bach, Poulenc, Ives, Gregory Palitz

The NY premiere of "Heartbeats" by Gregory Palitz

Website: winterharbormusicfestival.com

2015 Sunday Oct 11 at 5 p.m.

Geoffrey Burleson, piano

Liszt, Ravel, Saint-Saëns, Scriabin, George Antheil and David Rakowski

2015 Sunday Oct 4 at 5 p.m.

Garret Ross, piano

Beethoven, Chopin, Haydn, Prokofiev

2015 Saturday Oct 3 at 5 p.m.

Into the Body of the Light:
The Two Worlds are One

Vita Wallace, violin
Ishmael Wallace, piano
Stephanie Corwin bassoon
and Naomi Replansky, poet

A What a Neighborhood! concert with music for violin, piano, and bassoon by Elizabeth Adams, Jean-Luc Bouchard, Peter Homans, Stephen Siegel, and Kay Swift, and poetry by Naomi Replansky, William Carlos Williams, and others

2015 Wednesday Sep 30 at 7 p.m.

Poetry: Jynne Dilling Martin will read from her new book, We Mammals in Hospitable Times, published by Carnegie Mellon University Press. Jynne was National Science Foundation’s 2013 Antarctica Writer in Residence and will present her photos of Antarctica during the reading

This event was funded in part by Poets & Writers, Inc., through public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council

logo New York City Department of Cultural Affairs & the City Council

2015 Sunday Sep 6 at 5 p.m.

Alessandra Semenzato & Elena Della Siega, piano four-hands

Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Brahms

2015 Sunday May 24 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Schubert, Ravel

2015 Thursday May 21 at 7 p.m.

Poets' Prize awards

Winner: Mary Jo Salter, for Nothing by Design, Alfred A. Knopf
Finalists: Mark Halliday, Thresherphrobe, University of Chicago Press
David Yezzi, Birds of the Air, Carnegie Mellon University Press

2015 Sunday May 17 at 5 p.m.

Keith Calmes, guitar

Timothy Broege, Will Ayton, Stepan Rak, 
Maximo Diego Pujol and others

2015 Sunday May 10 at 5 p.m.

Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano

Mozart, Janacek, Murail, Brahms

Website: ievajokubaviciute.com

2015 Sunday May 3 at 5 p.m.

Tania Stavreva, piano

Tania Stavreva, Pancho Vladigerov, Alberto Ginastera, Federico Mompou, F. Chopin, Erik Satie, Houston Dunleavy (NY Premiere), Gil Shohat, Nikolai Kapustin

Website: taniastavreva.com

2015 Saturday May 2 at 7 p.m.

Daniel Colalillo, piano

Scriabin, including Poemes, Etudes, Sonatas 5 and 9: to commemorate the 100th anniversary of his death

Website: danielcolalillo.com

2015 Thursday Apr 30 at 7 p.m.

Amphibian 2013 Concerts: featuring SPEAKmusic
Matthew Greenbaum, Co-curator; composer
Deborah Bradley-Kramer, Co-curator; pianist
See Announcement-Program

2015 Sunday Apr 19 at 5 p.m.

Yoonie Han, piano

Gluck, Chopin, Gershwin

2015 Thursday Apr 16 at 7 p.m.

Amphibian 2013 Concerts: featuring SPEAKmusic
Matthew Greenbaum, Co-curator; composer
Deborah Bradley-Kramer, Co-curator; pianist
See Announcement-Program

2015 Wednesday Apr 15 at 7 p.m.

Poetry Reading: Lucie Brock-Broido and Timothy Donnelly will read from their works

This event was funded in part by Poets & Writers, Inc., through public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council

logo New York City Department of Cultural Affairs & the City Council

2015 Sunday Apr 12 at 5 p.m.

Hyunjung Joo, violin
Jee Sun Lee, violin and viola
Suji Kim, cello

Schubert, Handel, Gliere, Beethoven

Website: jeesunlee.com

2015 Wednesday Apr 1 at 7 p.m.

Poetry: Saskia Hamilton reading from her new book, Corridor.
Book-signing and reception to follow

This event was funded in part by Poets & Writers, Inc., through public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council

logo New York City Department of Cultural Affairs & the City Council

2015 Sunday Mar 29 at 5 p.m.

Teresa Kubiak, cello
John Cuk, piano

Bach, Schumann, Brahms

2015 Sunday Mar 22 at 5 p.m.

Brenna Berman, piano
Alan Wasserman, piano

Rachmaninov, Chopin, Liszt, Ravel, Schubert

Websites: EffortlessArtistry.com and alanwassermanpianomusic.com

2015 Sunday Mar 15 at 5 p.m.

2Flutes ensemble
Laura Falzon, flute
Pamela Sklar, flute

Program of works with guest pianist Daniel Beliavsky, that span music from the Renaissance to Contemporary, including works by New York Women Composers including Marilyn Bliss, Chen Yi, and Victoria Bond

2015 Sunday Mar 8 at 5 p.m.

Josu de Solaun, piano

Beethoven, Schumann, Granados, Bach, Mompou, Debussy

Website: josudesolaun.com

2015 Thursday Mar 5 at 7 p.m.

Poetry reading by Columbia University Writing Program Alumni

Mark Wunderlich, Monica de la Torre, Adam Fitzgerald, and Morgan Parker will read from their works

2015 Sunday Mar 1 at 5 p.m.

Oliver Markson, piano
Nina Berman, soprano

All-Medtner program

Website: olivermarkson.com
ninabermansoprano.com

2015 Sunday Feb 22 at 5 p.m.

S-F duo:
Andrey Tchekmazov, cello
Simona Frenkel, piano

Bach, Tchaikovsky, Schumann, Rachmaninoff, De Falla

Website: andreytchekmazov.com
simonafrenkel.com

2015 Sunday Feb 8 at 5 p.m.

Eric Siepkes, piano

Beethoven, Haydn, Chopin, Schubert

2015 Sunday Feb 1 at 5 p.m.

CANCELLED

Duo Moderne:
Lauren Alfano, soprano
Noby Ishida, piano

Monteverdi, Marcello, Scarlatti, Schubert, De Osma, Michael Dutka, Timothy Miller

2015 Sunday Jan 25 at 5 p.m.

Victoria Mushkatkol, piano

Glinka, Prokofiev, Mussorgsky

2015 Sunday Jan 11 at 5 p.m.

Alex Wu, piano

From his debut solo CD, 'Rhythm Road Across The Americas,' Alexander Wu (Yamaha Piano Artist) takes the listener through different time periods of music and dance styles; from the early American spirituals and folk to the roots of Jazz and popular music of Latin America. Music of Brubeck, Burleigh, Dett, Ellington, Gershwin, Gnattali, Guarnieri, Jobim, Lecuona, Piazzolla, Peterson, among others.

2015 Sunday Jan 18 at 5 p.m.

Larry Shiller, violin
Kenneth Kuo, cello
Olga Gurevich, piano

Shostakovich, Grieg, Brahms

2014 Sunday Dec 14 at 5 p.m.

Marco Lienhard, shakuhachi
Chris Molina, shakuhachi

Bamboo Poem by Marco Lienhard,
shakuhachi duet
Yuzuru by Marco Lienahrd,
shakuhachi duet
Aftermath by Marco Lienhard,
shakuhachi duet
Morning Monkeys by Chris Molina,
shakuhachi duet
Shika no Toune, traditional,
shakuhachi duet
Lullaby of Itsuki,
traditional solo
Tone To Funauta by Randou Fukuda,
shakuhachi duet
Yamagoe, Zen music solo

Websites: marcolienhard.com
Taikoza.com

2014 Sunday Dec 7 at 5 p.m.

Quynh Nguyen, piano

Clementi, Beethoven, Chopin, Ravel

2014 Sunday Nov 30 at 5 p.m.

Ann Roggen, viola
Lara Nie, mezzo-soprano
Brandt Fredriksen, piano
Nelson Padgett, piano

Bach, Hovhaness, Bridge, Brahms, Hindemith

2014 Sunday Nov 23 at 5 p.m.

Milena Zhivotovskaya, piano
Guest artist: Amy Glover, clarinet (part of Duo Ephelia)

Debussy, Messiaen, Chausson, Gliere, Scriabin, Rachmaninov

Website: duoephelia.com

2014 Sunday Nov 16 at 5 p.m.

Lily Friedman, piano
Andrey Tchekmazov, cello
Emily Popham, violin

Ravel, Richard Strauss, Hummel

2014 Sunday Nov 9 at 5 p.m.

Lisa Joy Sitjar, piano

Bach, Schubert, Schumann

2014 Friday Nov 7 at 6:30 p.m.

Featured event

1976 Soviet documentary on the occasion of the centenary of the birth of Nicholas Roerich (1974)

2014 Sunday Nov 2 at 5 p.m.

Members of Festival Chamber Music:
Ruth Sommers, cello
Mikhail Hallak, piano
Christine Antenbring, mezzo soprano

Beethoven
Fire and Ice: Argentine and Icelandic Songs for Mezzo Soprano and Piano: Guastavino, Ginastera, Einarsson, Viðar, S.K. Hall
Dohnanyi

Website: festivalchambermusic.org

2014 Sunday Oct 26 at 5 p.m.

William Fried, piano

Debussy, Philippe Manoury, Tristan Murail

Website: willfriedweb.blogspot.com

2014 Sunday Oct 12 at 5 p.m.

Nada Radulovich, cello
Cullan Bryant, piano

Louis Francoeur, Arnold Trowell, Beethoven, Carter, Sarasate

2014 Friday Oct 3 at 7 p.m.

Poetry reading

Colette Inez will read from her new book Horseplay and Priscilla Becker will read from her work. A book-signing reception will follow.

2014 Sunday Oct 5 at 5 p.m.

Music by Grigory Smirnov

Grigory Smirnov, piano
Emily Wespiser, flute
Adrian Daurov, cello
Nikita Morozov, violin
Anna Shelest, piano

A native of Siberia, Russia, Grigory Smirnov is a New York-based composer of classical music and pianist. He will be joined by a group of sought-after New York-based performers for the presentation of his works. More information about the music can be found at www.grigorysmirnov.com.

2014 Saturday Oct 11

POSTPONED
until Friday, November 7th, 6:30 pm

Featured event

1978 Soviet documentary on the occasion of the centenary of the birth of Nicholas Roerich (1974)

2014 Sunday Sep 21 at 5 p.m.

Thomas Piercy, clarinet
Noritaka Ito, piano

Beethoven, Corigliano, Loeb, Rorem, and numerous modern Japanese composers.

2014Sep 19
to
Oct 12

Paintings by Marika Popovits

Reception, Friday, September 19, 7:00 pm

Celebrating the Evolution of Consciousness and Honoring International Day of Peace, 2014

Exhibition co-sponsored by: National Peace Academy • UN International Day of Peace NGO Committee Pathways To Peace • The World Peace Prayer Society • We, The World • Global Movement for the Culture of Peace • United Religions Initiative (URI)